Menu

Privacy Policy

Rhinomed Limited ACN 107 903 159 and its wholly owned subsidiary ASAP BreatheAssist Pty Ltd ACN 103 385 726 (“Rhinomed/We/Us/Our”) owns and operates the website(s) theturbine.com, mutesnoring.com, breathingspacehealth.com.au, rhinomed.com.au and rhinomed.global. You agree that your use of these websites constitutes your consent for us to use your Personal Information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)We collect information about you for 2 principal reasons: firstly, to process your order and secondly to provide you with the best service possible.Personal information we collect on our websites and in our applications are sent to our servers and may be processed by us in Australia where laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent than the laws in other countries.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect the following information about you:

Our website

Information you provide to us on our website that is capable of identifying an individual. This includes your first and last name, email address, postal addresses, password if you create an account, and payment information if you purchase a product on our website.

We automatically collect the following information on our site:

Your Internet protocol address (“IP address”), browser type, domain names, access times, and operating system. We also use cookies and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the information for which you searched and which you viewed. This type of information is collected to make our products and services more useful to you. In some of our emails to you, we will use a “click-through URL” to make your experience as easy as possible. When you click on one of these URLs, our web server detects that you clicked on the link from your email before arriving at your destination website. Tracking click-throughs helps us determine your interest in particular topics and helps us measure the effectiveness of our customer communications.

Cookies are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire when you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on the website. Persistent Cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions. If you choose to disable Cookies, some areas of the website may not work properly.

The information described in the two categories above is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal Information”.

Personal information we get from other sources

We may get Personal Information about you from other sources. We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you in order to improve the products and services we provide.

USE OF INFORMATION

Rhinomed uses your Personal Information to provide and deliver products and services you request; personalise your experience and customise content, marketing, and recommendations; respond to requests that you make, provide you with customer service, send you press releases, general informative announcements, and promotional information about us or our products, or to aid us in serving you better; and protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorised, or illegal activity.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

Improving our service

Rhinomed does not sell, trade or rent your Personal Information to others. To better tailor our services to our customers’ needs, we use non-identifying and aggregate information to help us make decisions on how to improve Rhinomed. We also share this generic information with our advertisers and other interested, reputable parties with whom we have established a formal business relationship. For example, we may tell advertisers which areas of the website have received the most customer traffic overall, or more specifically, how many customer types have visited certain pages. However, we do not disclose Personal Information that is capable of identifying an individual customers to advertisers.

Third Parties

Rhinomed does not sell, trade or rent your Personal Information to others. To better tailor our services to our customers’ needs, we use non-identifying and aggregate information to help us make decisions on how to improve Rhinomed. We also share this generic information with our advertisers and other interested, reputable parties with whom we have established a formal business relationship. For example, we may tell advertisers which areas of the website have received the most customer traffic overall, or more specifically, how many customer types have visited certain pages. However, we do not disclose Personal Information that is capable of identifying an individual customers to advertisers

Newsletter subscription

Your e-mail address will be used for our own marketing purposes until you unsubscribe. It is possible to unsubscribe at any time. If you do not wish to receive information about our products or services you can unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link, which exists on all marketing emails sent by Rhinomed.

Your consent

By submitting information to Rhinomed you consent to the collection and use of this information by Rhinomed and its Service Provider (if any) in the fullfilment of your order. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Data security

We have designed our site to protect the information we collect online from unauthorised access. We safeguard your private information by implementing the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedure necessary to protect your privacy. To further protect your security, we also take the reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to your personal profile or making data changes. We are committed to protecting your privacy and have security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access to and disclosure of your personal information.

Security capabilities and policy for transmission of payment card details

We do not record or store cardholder information and data. Credit card details are provided directly to the secure ANZ payment page, hosted by a ANZ server. All transactions are processed through 128 bit SSL encryption.

Analytic tools

Google Analytics is a system used by many website to record information about who visits a website. Google set five different cookies with expiry dates ranging from 1 day to 2 years. These cookies are used mainly to differentiate between first time visitors to a website and repeat visitors. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can find out more about how Google use cookies at http://www.google.com.au/policies/privacy/ (English only).

Rhinomed may from time to time share your details with third party analytical resources for the purposes of better understanding customer behaviour and performance, website performance and any other analytical process to give Rhinomed a better understanding of how to develop its offering to its customers. These third parties will be employed solely for the purpose of the aforementioned analytical purposes, and as such Rhinomed will ensure that the third party is contractually obliged to use the data only for the analytical purposes set out in the agreement between Rhinomed and the third party, and Rhinomed will also ensure that the third party is contractually required to maintain a level of security around the shared data, at least as safe as Rhinomed itself employs. Failure on the part of the third party to meet its contractual obligations will result in Rhinomed recovering the data, and taking all reasonable actions to ensure the third party no longer has access to the shared data.

Social media plug-ins

Social Media Plug-ins for Facebook and Twitter obtain data for tracking purposes.

International privacy

The above privacy statement may not be applicable in all countries of Rhinomed visitors or registered community users, as security policies may vary according to the individual Internet laws in each host country.

CONTACT US

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, please contact us at info@rhinomed.com.au.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Rhinomed Limited
97 Green St,
Cremorne, VIC, 3121,
Australia

Email: info@rhinomed.com.au

Personal information we collect on our websites and in our applications are sent to our servers and may be processed by us in Australia where laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent than the laws in your country.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

Last updated as at 12 March 2015.

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time. When we do we will change the last updated date above to let you know we made a change.